top of page

DUBLIN JEROME

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Harness the power of your mind, it is amazing what your body can do.

-Jared Ward

Important Announcements

2024 Boys XC 
Handbook

jrxcntryheader-logo2425.png

2024 Parent Meeting 
Document

Important Annoucements
Boys Schedule
Workout Shoes

Boys Schedule 2024

Date
Race
Notes
Course Map
Location
5/19/2024
Ice Cream Social - Learn about the XC program 1-2pm@DJHS
6/3/2024
Summer Conditioning Starts
7/21-7/23/24
Varsity Camp - Hocking Hills
8/5/2024
1st day of practice
08/17/2024
OFF - Long run
Long Run
08/24/2024
Pickerington North XC Classic
Regional Course preview!
08/31/2024
Hot Summer Bash @ Hilliard Davidson High School
Includes t-shirt exchange & potluck. All athletes will be asked to bring something to contribute to the potluck.
https://www.baumspage.com/cc/occ/buckeye/2019/_j_Course%20Map.pdf
https://www.google.com/maps/place/Hilliard+Davidson+High+School/@40.0495463,-83.1590359,17z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m5!3m4!1s0x8838938c4fee0783:0x39afa8f49a867b12!8m2!3d40.0495463!4d-83.1568472
09/07/2024
OFF - Long run
09/13/2024
Varsity - MSU Spartan Invitational in East Lansing, Michigan (Thursday night stay)
Travel meet against elite competition from the Midwest
09/14/2024
JV - Central Ohio Cross Country Invitational @ Three Creeks Park??
Three Creeks Metro Park - Sycamore Location
https://www.google.com/maps/place/2748+Spangler+Rd,+Columbus,+OH+43207/@39.9039523,-82.9230552,17z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m5!3m4!1s0x88388793d427ecb9:0x6da998438e1579fd!8m2!3d39.9039523!4d-82.9208665
09/21/2024
HOME MEET - Celtic Clash @ Dublin Jerome High School
The 8th edition of our home meet!
https://www.jeromexc.com/app/download/7858012054/DJHS+XC+Course+-+5K+Map+with+Spectator+Detail.pdf?t=1582492603
https://goo.gl/maps/WRvNzyj1eiY3v11H6
09/28/2024
Bear Den Invitational @ Olentangy Berlin High School
Fast local course with great competition from the region
10/05/2024
OFF - Long run
10/12/2024
OCC @ TBD (Varsity and JV)
Time to compete for a conference title!
10/19/2024
Districts @ Hilliard Darby High School (Varsity and select JV)
We have been district champions 3 of the last four years – lets do it again! Select JV (20:00 and under) will be invited to participate in the JV District meet.
10/26/2024
Regionals (Pickerington North High School)
Top 5 teams qualify for state; Lets be the 4th Jerome team in DJHS history to qualify for States! This is also an ACT Testing Day. (??)
https://assets.sp.milesplit.com/venue_files/5870/full/pickerington_north_hs_xc_course_map
https://goo.gl/maps/Mhrdy6AnwteaNYgg9
11/02/2024
State Meet (ObetzFortress)
This is the year! Go Celtics!!
https://ohsaaweb.blob.core.windows.net/files/Sports/Cross%20Country/2021/2021OHSAACourseMap.pdf
https://www.google.com/maps/place/Fortress+Obetz/@39.8854936,-83.0842296,11z/data=!4m9!1m2!2m1!1sobetz+cross+country+course!3m5!1s0x88388706d3560111:0x42c73f4875adb7eb!8m2!3d39.8854441!4d-82.9441573!15sChpvYmV0eiBjcm9zcyBjb3VudHJ5IGNvdXJzZVocIhpvYmV0eiBjcm9zcyBjb3VudHJ5IGNvdXJzZZIBDnNwb3J0c19jb21wbGV4mgEjQ2haRFNVaE5NRzluUzBWSlEwRm5TVU5wTTA1aFgwSm5FQUU
11/10/2024
Nike Regional Meet (Indiana)
Invitation only

Stay in the Know

Boys Coaches

Meet the Coaches

wad_edited.jpg

Dave Wadenstierna

Head Coach

FullSizeRender.jpeg

Alex Irwin

Assistant Coach

FullSizeRender 2.jpeg

Andrew Bitter

Assistant Coach

Boys History

TEAM HISTORY

FIRST SEASON

2004

LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

2007, 2008, 2013, 2020, 2021, 2022,
2023

LEAGUE RUNNER-UP

2019

DISTRICT RUNNER-UPS

2008

2011

2022

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

2012, 2013, 2020, 2021, 2023

2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016,2017, 2018

006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016,2017, 20182

2013
2013
2004

REGIONAL QUALIFIERS

2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016,2017, 2019, 2020. 2021, 2022,
2023

REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

2013

TEAM STATE

QUALIFIERS

2013

2020

2021

STATE RUNNER-UPS

2013

Year
Name
Grade
Time
2023
Samuel Ricchiuti
Senior
14:52
2019
Elliott Cook
Senior
15:01
2023
Charles Guerrera
Junior
15:19
2017
Kellen Posacki
Senior
15:20
2022
Josh Razor
Senior
15:25
2015
Bradley Davis
Senior
15:26
2009
Nick Schneider
Senior
15:31
2013
Jake Mandel
Senior
15:34
2013
Mitchell Leitch
Senior
15:36
2013
Chase Stewart
Senior
15:53
Boys Records

Top Ten Freshman Times

Top Ten Sophomore Times

Year
Name
Time
2020
Sam Ricchiuti
15:36
2010
Jake Mandel
15:53
2016
Elliott Cook
16:04
2022
Ethan Ishida
16:44
2019
Josh Razor
16:48
2012
Bradley Davis
16:50
2017
Kyle Von Cannon
16:54
2016
Arjun Dhankani
16:55
2021
Charles Guerrera
16:55
2014
Kellen Posacki
17:04
Year
Name
Time
2021
Samuel Ricchiuti
15:11
2011
Jake Mandel
15:47
2013
Bradley Davis
15:52
2017
Elliott Cook
15:55
2020
Josh Razor
16:04
2011
Mitchell Leitch
16:11
2023
Ethan Ishida
16:13
2011
Chase Stewart
16:16
2021
Pranav Khadkikar
16:17
2023
Graham Tyler
16:22

Top Ten Junior Times

Year
Name
Time
2022
Samuel Ricchiuti
15:05
2023
Charles Guerrera
15:19
2014
Bradley Davis
15:29
2018
Elliott Cook
15:34
2012
Jake Mandel
15:43
2012
Mitchell Leitch
15:51
2012
Chase Stewart
15:53
2016
Kellen Posacki
15:54
2021
Joshua Razor
15:54
2008
Nick Schnider
16:05

Top Ten Senior Times

Year
Name
Time
2023
Samuel Ricchiuti
14:52
2019
Elliott Cook
15:01
2017
Kellen Posacki
15:20
2022
Josh Razor
15:25
2015
Bradley Davis
15:26
2009
Nick Schneider
15:31
2013
Jake Mandel
15:34
2013
Mitchell Leitch
15:36
2013
Chase Stewart
15:53
2021
David Hartman
16:12
bottom of page